UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. WILLIAM ANDREW CLARKE
[…] Other holdings:
Violation of Rule 30(b) Ruling on a Request. The court must inform the parties before closing arguments how it intends to rule on the requested instructions.
But no prejudice where instructions were accurate and defense still made essential argument to jury.
18 USC 2422(b) states “Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,” shall be guilty of a crime.
The jury instruction that “[t]he terms persuade, induce, and entice should be given their ordinary meaning.