A Breakdown of
[…] CJP §10-1003(a)(3). Otherwise, the State must use standard evidentiary rules. Best v. State, 79 Md. App. 241, 254 (1989).

 

Where there is a §10-1003 request by the defense for the “Chain of Custody,” who is required?

 

            “Chain of Custody” is defined for purposes of §10-1001 et seq. as: the seizing officer; the packaging officer (if the packaging officer is not also the seizing officer); and the chemist or other person who actually touched the substance and not merely the outer sealed package in which the substance was placed by the law enforcement agency. CJP §10-1002(a)(1)(emphasis added).

 

“‘Chain of custody’ does not include a person who handled the substance in any form after analysis of the substance.” CJP §10-1002(a)(2).

“It is clear that” the legislature “never intended that couriers should be part of the chain of custody.” Wilkinson v. State, 78 Md.