Unsigned warrant
[…] Unsigned warrant

Where you don’t have a warrant

Get it in under an exception if you can, because you can’t prove that a valid warrant was issued and signed without at least an unsigned copy of the warrant (with almost no exceptions, and the clerk’s office hasn’t caught fire in a while). See Duggins v. State, 7 Md. App. 486 (1969). (can’t just have officers say “yes, it was good, and yes, it was signed”)

 

 

Copies of signed warrants

No real problems here. A copy is fine as long as there’s no legitimate question about whether it’s accurate.

          See CJP § 10-103(b) (“A duplicate is admissible in evidence to the same extent as an original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) Under the circumstances, it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”)

Copies of Unsigned warrants:

This is NOT the preferred way of doing things, but you can if you have to.

- Try to get more than just the officer who was there when the warrant signed. Where possible, get as many of the following as you can: