Statute of Limitations
[…] Statute of Limitations

Updated 10/5/08

 

Statute

Prosecution for misdemeanors; manslaughter by automobile, motorboat, etc.; homicide by motor vehicle. CJP § 5-106

 

General Rules

-          The Statute of Limitations

o       Felonies have no statute of limitations unless specified. Greco v. State, 307 Md. 470, 478 (1986).

o       Misdemeanors. “A prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed.” CJP §5-106(a).

o       The statute of limitations for conspiracy is the statute of limitations for the substantive crime that is the subject of the conspiracy. CJP §5-106(n)