Possession- Misdemeanor
[…] Best v. State, 79 Md. App. 241 (1989) (where State did not call technician who removed CDS from packaging and repackaged, satisfied where witness who observed him do this testified)

 

Levine v. State, 93 Md. App. 553, 564 (1992)(where luggage containing CDS transported to MD from out of state by police, no chain of custody required as to identifiable luggage)

 

Possession

 

Under the CDS statute, "possess" means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.  CR § 5-101(u)

 

Article 27, § 277(s), of the Maryland Annotated Code defines possession as "the exercise of actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." The duration of the possession is not material, neither is it necessary to prove ownership by title. Folk v. State, 11 Md.App. 508, 511, 275 A.2d 184 (1971).