Possession- Misdemeanor
[…] thing's condition was changed." Jones v. State,
172
Where an item of evidence is jointly possessed by two
people, it is only necessary for one of them to testify to prove the chain of
custody. Lester v. State, 82
It is clear that the Legislature never intended that
couriers should be part of the chain of custody. Wilkinson v. State, 78
Lester v. State, 82
Best v. State, 79
Levine v. State, 93
Possession
Under the CDS statute, "possess" means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons. CR § 5-101(u)
Article 27, § 277(s), of the Maryland Annotated Code defines
possession as "the exercise of actual or constructive dominion or control
over a thing by one or more persons." The duration of the possession is
not material, neither is it necessary to prove ownership by title. Folk v.
State, 11 Md.App. 508, 511, 275 A.2d 184 (1971). It is necessary to establish
that the defendant had knowledge of the presence and illicit nature of the