Possession- Misdemeanor
[…] CDS
Possession- Misdemeanor
Statute
CR § 5-601. Possessing or administering controlled dangerous
substance
(a) In general. -- Except as
otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice.
Elements Checklist
From Pattern Criminal
Jury Instruction 4:24
- The defendant knowingly possessed the substance
- The defendant knew the general character or illicit nature of the substance
- The substance was (specified controlled dangerous substance).
Necessary witnesses